Cookies Policy

This website https://caseui.com uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur when you press the “accept” button on Our Cookie banner or when you have selected your preferred Cookie options in Our Cookie manager and pressed the “Continue” button. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 
  • Cookie: means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.
  • Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
  • Personal data: means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Case UI LLC, Michigan, USA.

  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Website refers to Case UI, accessible from https://caseui.com
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Country refers to: Michigan, United States
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Henry Ford Learning Institute.

 
  • Registered address: Grindley Park St, Dearborn, MI 48124
  • Email address: info@caseui.com
  • Telephone number: 313-473-7765

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

  • 3.1 Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
  • 3.2 By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics and for marketing purposes. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
  • 3.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
  • 3.3.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies
    A Cookie falls into this category (usually first-party cookies) if it is essential to the operation of Our Site as without them we cannot provide the functionality that you need to use this website. For example, essential cookies help remember your preferences as you navigate through the online school, also support functions such as logging in, and payment transactions.
  • 3.3.2 Functionality Cookies
    Functional Cookies allow our web site to remember choices you make, e.g. your user name, log in details and language preferences and any customizations you make to pages during your visit. They are necessary to provide features and services specific to individual users.
  • 3.3.3 Analytics Cookies
    It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
  • 3.3.4 Marketing/Targeting Cookies
    It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
  • 3.3.5 Third Party Cookies
    Third-party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third-party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
  • 3.3.6 Persistent Cookies
    Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
  • 3.3.7 Session Cookies
    Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
  • 3.4 Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
  • 3.5 For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy
  • 3.6 For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

  • 4.1 The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of CookiePurposeStrictly NecessaryExpires
XSRF-TOKENPreserves User Login information and statesYesWhen you close your browser
DPSettingsPreserves the user’s Cookie policy preferencesYes12 days
slim_sessionPreserves User Login information and statesYes1 day
 
TawkTo
Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
TawkConnectionTimecaseui.comprevious registration time stampWhen you close your browser
Tawk_caseui.comsocket connection urlWhen you close your browser
__tawkuuidcaseui.comdomain restriction values6 months
__cfduidtawk.toUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.1 year
  • 4.2 Our Site uses analytics services provided by your analytics services, if any. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through them.
  • 4.3 The analytics services used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • 4.4 The analytics services used by Our Site uses the following Cookies (remove cookies not exploited in your school)
Google Analytics
Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
_gacaseui.comGoogle Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 years
_gatcaseui.comGoogle Analytics: Used by Google Analytics to throttle the request rate.When you close your browser
_gidcaseui.comGoogle Analytics: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.When you close your browser
collectcaseui.comGoogle Analytics: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.When you close your browser
  • 4.5 Targeting/Marketing cookies
    Targeting/Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising (remove cookies not exploited in your school)
Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
frfacebook.comUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third-party advertisers3 months
frfacebook.comUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third-party advertisersWhen you close your browser
Refersion
Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
ci_sessionrefersion.comPreserves users states across page requests.When you close your browser
refersion_csrf_coderefersion.comSets csrf token to prevent cross site request forgery.When you close your browser
__cfduidrefersion.comUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.1 year
Google AdWords
Name of CookieProviderPurposeExpires
ads/ga-audiencescaseui.comUsed by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.When you close your browser

5. Consent and Control

(Keep section 5.1 and 5.2 if you are using our cookie opt-in mechanism from School Privacy settings.)

 
  • 5.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use.
  • 5.2 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  • 5.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
  • 5.3.1 Google Chrome
  • 5.3.2 Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • 5.3.3 Microsoft Edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
  • 5.3.4 Safari (macOS)
  • 5.3.5 Safari (iOS)
  • 5.3.6 Mozilla Firefox
  • 5.3.7 Android (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

 

6. Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see You name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

7. Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

8. Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

9. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

      9.1 Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

      9.2 Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

      9.3 Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

10. Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

11. Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

12. Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

13. Changes to this Cookie Policy

  • 13.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
  • 13.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

14. Further Information

  • 14.1 If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at support@caseui.com.
  • 14.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following: